News Ticker

THIS WEEKEND! 2018 5th Annual PDRA East Coast Spring Nationals at GALOT Motorsports Park

Share

galot The Professional Drag Racers Association’s East Coast Spring Nationals is coming to Benson’s GALOT Motorsports Park on April 5-7.

Don’t miss out on the PDRA season opener, featuring the fastest Pro Mod cars and your favorite drivers — Jason Scruggs, Jay Cox, Lizzy Musi, John Strickland, Terry Leggett, and more!

Competing classes: Pro Extreme, Pro Nitrous, Pro Boost, Extreme Pro Stock, Pro Extreme Motorcycle, Top Sportsman (Elite & Regular), Top Dragster (Elite & Regular), Outlaw 10.5, Pro Outlaw 632, Gassers, Pro Jr. Dragster, Top Jr. Dragster, and Bracket Bash.galotSome of the fastest cars in the world are set to zoom down GALOT’s track this weekend! Fun for race fans of all ages! If you’ve got the need for speed, be sure to be at GALOT Motorsports Park April 5-7 for the first PDRA race of 2018!

For more information about GALOT Motorsports Park and other awesome events coming up at Benson’s premiere racing facility visit: www.galotmotorsportspark.com/schedule/

For more information about the PDRA including ticket information for this weekend’s Spring Nationals in Benson visit:
http://www.pdra660.com/2018/race1-galot/

galotEVENT SCEHDULE

Thursday April 5th
Gates Open @ 7:30 AM
Testing: 10:00 AM-7:00 PM (Lanes will close @ 6:30 PM)
Tech: 8:00 AM-9:00 PM
*GATES WILL CLOSE AT 9:00 PM*
Friday April 6th
Gates open @ 7:30 AM
8:30 AM Mandatory Drivers Meeting at the head of staging lanes
9:00 AM Q1 TJD, PJD, TD, 632, TS
Q2 TJD, PJD, TD, 632, TS, BB
2:15 PM-Prep and Fill Lanes with Pro Cars
2:30 PM Q1 Pro Qualifying XPS, PXM, PB, PN, PX, 10.5
Q3 TJD, PJD, TD, 632, TS
Q1 Gassers
7:30 PM National Anthem and Prayer
7:45 PM Q2 Pro Qualifying XPS, PXM, PB, PN, PX, 10.5, Jet
10:00 PM Secure Track

Saturday April 7th
Gates open @ 7:30 AM
8:15 AM GodSpeed Ministry Church Service
9:00 AM Q2 BB, Gasser
10:00 PM Q3 Pro Qualifying XPS, PXM, PB, PN, PX, 10.5
12:00 PM E1 BB, TD-32, TS-32, TJD, PJD
E2 BB, TD-32, TS-32
E1 TD-E, 632, TS-E
3:15 PM Pre-Race, Prayer, National Anthem
3:30 PM E1 Pro Eliminations XPS, PXM, PB, PN, 10.5 (If 16 Car Field)
E3 BB, TD-32, TS-32
E2 TJD, PJD, TD-E, 632, TS-E
6:30 PM E2 Pro Eliminations XPS, PXM, PB, PN,
E1 PX, 10.5 (If 8 Car Field or E2 if 16 Car Field), Gassers
E4 BB, TD-32, TS-32
E3 TJD, PJD
E5 BB
E3 TD-E, 632, TS-E
8:30 PM E-3 Pro Eliminations XPS, PXM, PB, PN
E2 PX, Gassers
9:30 PM Finals All Classes
BB, TJD, PJD, TD-32, TS-32, TD-E, 632, TS-E, XPS
Quick Track Prep
PXM, PB, PN, PX, 10.5
Gassers, Jet
10:15 PM PDRA Winners Circle Party
11:00 PM Secure Track
*Schedule subject to change

Share