News Ticker

Kraig Kinser, Steve Kinser Racing Return Home for World of Outlaws Indiana Doubleheader

Terre Haute Action Track, Tri-State Speedway provide Kinser the opportunity to find consistency at home

Share

WooSCS TopTERRE HAUTE, IN (October 8, 2019) – Kraig Kinser is searching for consistency.

Two weeks ago, the Bloomington, Ind.-native found himself picking up a pair of top-10 finishes. Last weekend, he failed to crack the top-20 in one race and to make the Feature in the other.

This weekend, Kinser and his Steve Kinser Racing team will get to tackle their quest for consistent speed from the comfort of their home. The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series on Oct. 12 will be at Terre Haute Action Track in Terre Haute, Ind. and on Oct. 13 will be at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt, Ind.

Kraig Kinser“It’s always nice to get back racing in Indiana,” Kinser said. “I don’t get too many chances to race in my home state. I’m looking forward to the weekend. Won’t be too far from the shop. Be able to get back home a little bit earlier than normal. Always a plus having family around and racing for fans that have watched me as a young driver.”

He added that while he and the team will have a normal week of work, being home provides shorter trips and the needed benefit of more rest.

Kinser has yet to win a World of Outlaws race on the half-mile Terre Haute Action Track or quarter-mile Tri-State Speedway but has had strong runs on quarter-mile and half-mile tracks this season. He’s led laps and collected top-five finishes at both. He also grew up watching races at the two tracks and racing at them, he said. He finished in the top-15 at both tracks last year.

With eight races to go this season, Kinser said he and his team have started to work on next season. However, they don’t have a game plan together yet on what they want to focus on.

“We’re looking to improve,” he said. “We want to figure out what we need to do to get us in a better spot day in and day out.”

A lack of consistency is one issue he knows needs to be corrected.

“We’ve had times where we’ve been pretty consistent but the last couple years we’ve just haven’t found consistency,” Kinser said.

He has seen some growth this year. So far, Kinser has doubled his top-10 finishes from last year – currently at 24. He’s matched his top-five finishes – with five – and is one lap away from matching the number of laps he led last year – which was 20.

He said he takes the positives when he can but still feels there’s “quite a bit of work to do.”

“We want to make steps in the right direction,” Kinser said. “Finish out the year strong. Good runs. Qualify good. That’s our goals right now. Be consistent and be consistently quick.”

Photo credit: Josh Ryan via World of Outlawswoo spirntTHIS WEEK AT A GLANCE

WHEN & WHERE
Friday, Oct. 12, at Terre Haute Action Track in Terre Haute, Ind. for the Wabash Clash. Get tickets and more information.

Saturday, Oct. 13, at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt, Ind. Get tickets and more information.

ABOUT THE TRACK
Terre Haute Action Track is a slightly banked 1/2-mile track. The track record is 16.028 sec. set by Brian Brown on Oct. 13, 2018.
Online – TerreHauteActionTrack.net
Phone – (821) 232-4040

Tri-State Speedway is a high-banked 1/4-mile track. The track record is 11.110 sec. set by Sammy Swindell on Oct. 8, 2004.
Online – TriStateSpeedway.com
Phone – (812) 768-5995

TICKETS
Tickets can be purchased by going to WorldofOutlaws.com/tix.

1/4-MILE AND 1/2-MILE WINNERS THIS YEAR
There have been eight races on a 1/4-mile track, so far, this year.
Silver Dollar Speedway: Carson Macedo won on March 15, Brad Sweet on Sept. 6 and Daryn Pittman on Sept. 7
Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway: Donny Schatz won on May 31 and Shane Stewart won on June 1
Fairbury Speedway: Kyle Larson won on June 4
Placerville Speedway: Shane Golonic won on Sept. 11
Jacksonville Speedway: Carson Macedo won on Sept. 25

There have been 23 races on a 1/2-mile track, so far, this year.
-Volusia Speedway: Daryn Pittman won on Feb. 8 and 9
-The Dirt Track at Las Vegas: Tim Shaffer won on Feb. 27 and Donny Schatz won on Feb. 28
-Perris Auto Speedway: Aaron Reutzel won on March 30
-Devil’s Bowl Speedway: Logan Schuchart won on April 12
-Eldora Speedway: Donny Schatz won on May 10, July 17 and July 19, Brad Sweet won on July 18 and July 20 and Logan Schuchart won on Sept. 27
-Williams Grove Speedway: David Gravel won on May 17 and Oct. 4; Lance Dewease won on May 18; Tim Shaffer won on July 26; Donny Schatz won on July 27 and Brent Marks won on Oct. 5
-Knoxville Raceway: Brian Brown won on June 14; Brad Sweet won on June 15; David Gravel on Aug. 10
-Black Hills Speedway: Carson Macedo won on Aug. 23
-Calistoga Speedway: David Gravel won on Sept. 14

TERRE HAUTE ACTION TRACK PREVIOUS WINNERS
2018 – Brad Sweet on Oct. 13
2014 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 17
2006 – Joey Saldana on June 4
2003 – Danny Lasoski on May 9, Danny Lasoski on July 13
2002 – Danny Lasoski on June 8, Danny Lasoski on July 14
2001 – Mark Kinser on May 11, Tim Shaffer on July 18
2000 – Steve Kinser and Mark Kinser on May 13, Danny Lasoski on July 17
1999 – Mark Kinser on May 22
1998 – Mark Kinser on May 15, Stevie Smith on May 16
1997 – Sammy Swindell on May 9
1995 – Mark Kinser on May 12, Stevie Smith on Oct. 13, Mark Kinser on Oct. 14
1994 – Steve Kinser on May 13, Kenny Jacobs on Oct. 14, Steve Kinser on Oct. 15
1993 – Steve Kinser on May 14, Steve Kinser on Oct. 15, Steve Kinser on Oct. 16
1980 – Doug Wolfgang on July 12, Rickey Hood on July 13

TRI-STATE SPEEDWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
2018 – David Gravel on May 13
2017 – Parker Price-Miller on May 14
2016 – David Gravel on May 14
2015 – Paul McMahan on May 3
2014 – Paul McMahan on May 10
2013 – Tim Kaeding on April 20
2012 – Craig Dollansky on April 21
2011 – Sammy Swindell on May 30
2010 – Craig Dollansky on Oct. 16
2009 – Steve Kinser on June 25
2008 – Craig Dollansky on July 6
2007 – Steve Kinser on April 21
2006 – Craig Dollansky on April 15
2005 – Steve Kinser on April 16
2004 – Tim Kaeding on Oct. 8
1999 – Mark Kinser on May 16
1998 – Mark Kinser on May 10, Sammy Swindell on June 21
1997 – Steve Kinser on May 11, Sammy Swindell on June 22
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 12
1995 – Stevie Smith on May 14, Steve Kinser on July 16
1994 – Andy Hillenburg on May 15, Dave Blaney on July 17
1993 – Dave Blaney on May 16, Andy Hillenburg on July 18
1992 – Gary Wright on May 10, Sammy Swindell on July 26
1991 – Doug Wolfgang on May 12, Steve Kinser on July 14
1990 – Doug Wolfgang on May 13
1989 – Steve Kinser on May 14
1988 – Bobby Davis, Jr. and Sammy Swindell on May 15 (co-winners)
1980 – Steve Kinser on May 11
1979 – Lee James on May 13, Larry Gates on Aug. 19

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws – @WorldofOutlaws
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOSprint – @woosprint
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws
YouTube – YouTube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – Dirtvision.com – Get your Fast Pass to watch all races LIVE for only $39/month
Twitter – Twitter.com/DIRTVision – @DIRTVision
Facebook – Facebook.com/WatchDIRTVision

DRIVER INFO
Follow World of Outlaws full-time drivers on Twitter:
Brad Sweet – @BradSweet49
Brent Marks – @bmracing19
Carson Macedo – @carson_macedo
Daryn Pittman – @darynpittman
David Gravel – @DavidGravel
Donny Schatz – @donnyschatz
Ian Madsen – @IanMadsen
Jacob Allen – @JacobAllen1a
Jason Sides – @SidesMotorsport
Kraig Kinser – @KraigKinser
Logan Schuchart – @Lschuchart1s
Shane Stewart – @shanestewart_5
Sheldon Haudenschild – @Haudenschild_17

AROUND THE TURN:

The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series on Friday, Oct. 18, will be at Lakeside Speedway for the FVP Platinum Battery Showdown. Get tickets and more information.

Then on Saturday, Oct. 19, the Series will return to Lake Ozark Speedway in Eldon, Mo. for the Jason Johnson Classic presented by FK Rod Ends. Get tickets and more information.

2019 STATS
There have been 66 World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Feature events this season.

FEATURE WINNERS (18 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16
2– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 9
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 9
3 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 8
4 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 4
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 4
5 – Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 2
6 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (44 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 25
2 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 22
3 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 20
4 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 19
5 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 15
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 15
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 15
6 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 10
7 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 7
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 7
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 7
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 7
8 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 5
9 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 4
– Cory Eliason, Visalia, Calif. – 4
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 4
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 4
10 – Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 3
11 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 2
– Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 2
12 – Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, Ind. – 1
– Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 1
– Willie Croft, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, Wis. – 1
– Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– Justin Sanders, Watsonville, Calif. – 1
– Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif. – 1

DIRTVISION FAST PASS DASH WINNERS (26 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 9
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8
3 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 6
4 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 5
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 5
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 5
5 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 4
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 4
6 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 2
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
7 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– Cory Eliason, Visalia, Calif. – 1
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINNERS (35 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 4
2 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 3
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3
3 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
4 – Cale Conley, Vienna, W.Va. – 1
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 1
– T.J. Stutts, Liverpool, Pa. – 1
– Cory Haas, York, Pa. – 1
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Cale Thomas, Fairland, Ind. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Jim Stinson, Vandalia, Ohio – 1
– Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, Ind. – 1
– Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– Russel Borland, Kewaskum, Wis. – 1
– Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Cory Eliason, Santa Cruz, Calif. – 1
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Australia – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Zach Daum, Pocahontas, Ill. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Trey Starks, Puyallup, Wash. – 1

C-MAIN WINNERS (15 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Jim Stinson, Vandalia, Ohio – 1
– Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Australia
– Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1
– Lee Jacobs, Dalton, Ohio – 1
– Chad Kemenah, Alveda, Ohio – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, Pa. – 1
– Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

D-MAIN WINNERS (3 different drivers)
1 – Justin Peck, Monrovia, Ind. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Trey Starks, Puyallup, Wash. – 1

PODIUM FINISHES (29 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of podiums
1– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 31
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 29
3 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 27
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 23
5 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 16
6 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 9
7 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 7
8 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 6
9 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 5
10 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
11 – Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 3
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 3
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 3
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 3
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 3
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 3
12 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 2
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 2
13 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– Jason Solwold, Burlington, Wash. – 1
– Justin Sanders, Watsonville, Calif. – 1

HARD CHARGER AWARD (27 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards
1 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 6
2 – Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 5
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 5
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5
3 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 4
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Pa. – 4
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
4 – Dominic Scelzi – Fresno, Calif. – 3
5 – Cory Eliason, Santa Cruz, Calif. – 2
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Ind. – 2
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 2
6 – Chad Kemenah, Alveda, Ohio – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Derek Hagar, Marion, Ark. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

TOTAL LAPS LED (25 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 408
2 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 266
3 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 248
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 243
5 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 130
6 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 129
7 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 107
8 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 62
9 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 55
10 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 53
11 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 52
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 52
12 – Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 48
13 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 41
14 – Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 40
15 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 37
16 – Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 34
17 – James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 31
18 – Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 25
19 – Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 22
20 – Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 19
21 – Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 16
22 – Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Ind. – 10
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 10
23 – Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 6
24 – Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 2

QUALIFYING QUICK TIME (19 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 20
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9
3 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 5
4 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 4
5 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 3
6 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
7 – Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– Sye Lynch, Apollo, Pa. – 1
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

FASTEST IN PRACTICE (20 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of times fastest
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 11*
2 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 10*
3 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8
4 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 6
5 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4*
6 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 3
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 3
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 3
7 – Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 2*
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
8 – Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, Pa. – 1
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
*A fastest time came during a second set of Hot Laps

2019 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Friday, Feb. 8 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 9 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (2)
3. Sunday, Feb. 10 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Baberville, Fla. / Rainout-Canceled
4. Friday, Feb. 22 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
5. Saturday, Feb. 23 / LoneStar Speedway / Kilgore, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
6. Wednesday, Feb. 27 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Shaffer (1)
7. Thursday, Feb. 28 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)
8. Friday, March 8 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rainout-Canceled
9. Saturday, March 9 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Ian Madsen (1)
10. Friday, March 15 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo (1)
11. Saturday, March 16 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Logan Schuchart (1)
12. Friday, March 22 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Rainout-Canceled
13. Saturday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Rainout-Rescheduled for Sept. 11
14. Friday, March 29 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
15. Saturday, March 30 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Aaron Reutzel (1)
16. Friday, April 5 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (1)
17. Saturday, April 6 / Arizona Speedway / Queen Creek, Ariz. / David Gravel (2)
18. Friday, April 12 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Logan Schuchart (2)
19. Saturday, April 13 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
20. Friday, April 26 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, Mo. / Brad Sweet (2)
21. Saturday, April 27 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway / Pevely, Mo. / Rainout-Canceled
22. Sunday, April 28 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Postponed-Rescheduled for Sept. 25
23. Friday, May 3 / Riverside International Speedway / West Memphis, Ark. / Rainout-Canceled
24. Saturday, May 4 / Tri-State International Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Postponed-Rescheduled for Oct. 13
25. Friday, May 10 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (2)
26. Saturday, May 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Postponed-Rescheduled for July 17
27. Wednesday, May 15 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Friday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / David Gravel (3)
29. Saturday, May 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (2)
30. Sunday, May 19 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / Rainout-Canceled
31. Tuesday, May 21 / Bridgeport Speedway / Bridgeport, NJ / Danny Dietrich (1)
32. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / Giovanni Scelzi (1)
33. Saturday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / Logan Schuchart (3)
34. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Kyle Larson (1)
35. Friday, May 31 / Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway / Nashville, Tenn. / Donny Schatz (3)
36. Saturday, June 1 / Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway / Nashville, Tenn. / Shane Stewart (1)
37. Tuesday, June 4 / Fairbury Speedway / Fairbury, Ill. / Kyle Larson (2)
38. Friday, June 7 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Logan Schuchart (4)
39. Saturday, June 8 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Brad Sweet (3)
40. Friday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brian Brown (1)
41. Saturday, June 15 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)
42. Saturday, June 22 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)
43. Sunday, June 23 / Dubuque Speedway / Dubuque, Iowa / Rainout-Canceled
44. Thursday, June 27 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Brad Sweet (6)
45. Friday, June 28 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Carson Macedo (2)
46. Saturday, June 29 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Brad Sweet (7)
47. Wednesday, July 3 / Brown County Speedway, Aberdeen, S.D. / Brad Sweet (8)
48. Saturday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Sheldon Haudenschild (1)
49. Saturday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Brad Sweet (9)
50. Friday, July 12 / Hartford Speedway / Hartford, Mich. / David Gravel (4)
51. Saturday, July 13 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / Donny Schatz (4)
52. Wednesday, July 17 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (5)
53.Thursday, July 18 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (10)
54. Friday, July 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (6)
55. Saturday, July 20 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (11) – Kings Royal
56. Tuesday, July 23 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / David Gravel (5)
57. Friday, July 26 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Tim Shaffer (2)
58. Saturday, July 27 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (7)
59. Friday, Aug. 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Brad Sweet (12)
60. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sheldon Haudenschild (2)
61. Wednesday, Aug. 7 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Trey Starks (Prelim)
62. Thursday, Aug. 8 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / David Gravel (Prelim)
63. Friday, Aug. 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (Prelim)
64. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / David Gravel (6) – Knoxville Nationals
65. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (8)
66. Saturday, Aug. 17 / Red River Valley Speedway / West Fargo, N.D. / Rainout-Canceled
67. Friday, Aug. 23 / Black Hills Speedway / Rapid City, S.D. / Carson Macedo (3)
68. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Big Sky Speedway / Billings, Mont. / David Gravel (7)
69. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Logan Schuchart (5)
70. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Logan Schuchart (6)
71. Monday, Sept. 2 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Daryn Pittman (3)
72. Wednesday, Sept. 4 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Brad Sweet (13)
73. Friday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Brad Sweet (14)
74. Saturday, Sept. 7 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (4)
75. Wednesday, Sept. 11 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)
76. Friday, Sept. 13 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Logan Schuchart (7)
77. Saturday, Sept. 14 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / David Gravel (8)
78. Friday, Sept. 20 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (9)
79. Saturday, Sept. 21 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Brad Sweet (15)
80. Wednesday, Sept. 25 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Carson Macedo (4)
81. Friday, Sept. 27 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Logan Schuchart (8)
82. Saturday, Sept. 28 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Brad Sweet (16)
83. Friday, Oct. 4 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / David Gravel (9)
84. Saturday, Oct. 5 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Brent Marks (1)

WoOnosSCS

The World of Outlaws NOS® Energy Drink Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Drydene (Official Motor Oil), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), iRacing (Official Online Racing Game), Morton Buildings (Official Building), NGK Spark Plugs (Official Spark Plug), NOS Energy (Official Energy Product), and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); contingency sponsors include Cometic Gasket, COMP Cams, DART, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products and MSD; manufacturer sponsors include FireAde, Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, and TNT Rescue.

Founded in 1978, the World of Outlaws®, based in Concord, NC, is the premier national touring series for dirt track racing in North America, featuring the most powerful cars on dirt, the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series and the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series. Annually, the two series race nearly 140 times at tracks across the United States and Canada. CBS Sports Network is the official broadcast partner of the World of Outlaws. DIRTVision® also broadcasts all World of Outlaws events over the Internet to fans around the world. Learn more about the World of Outlaws.

FOLLOW THE OUTLAWS:

facebook 48twitter 48youtube_circle-48InstagramPinterest #WoOSCS Outlaw bottom 200

Original article can be found on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car site

Share